This help page provides information on:

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how we use and protect your personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address). It explains how, why and when we collect and process this information, along with your rights and obligations in respect of the information. By using our Site, strategist.services (“Site”), you acknowledge your acceptance of the provisions in this policy. The policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. Any such changes will be made on this page; therefore, we recommend you check this page periodically. By continuing to use the Site after the posting of such changes, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes.

Who We Are

Turadh (Alba) Ltd is a ‘Controller’ for the purposes of The Data Protection Act 2018. Our registered office is at Turadh (Alba) Ltd, 64A Cumberland Street, Edinburgh EH3 6RE, Scotland and we are a company registered in Scotland, under registration number SC539356. As a Data Controller, we are registered on the UK’s Information Commissioner’s register with registration number ZA449539. If you have any questions concerning Data Protection at Turadh (Alba) Ltd, please e-mail us at info@strategist.services.

Personal Information

When you use the Site and/or services from us, you may provide us with Personal Information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number(s), IP address, and/or e-mail address (“Personal Information”).

Your financial information is neither held nor processed by us. Any online purchases that you make are handled and processed by PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A or Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information to process your order, deal with your queries and for the purposes of record keeping.

We do not retain your Personal Information for longer than necessary, this is usually up to six months and often less. If you have requested or been invited to participate in a survey/questionnaire, we will advise you for how long we shall retain any Personal Information that you provide both in the survey/questionnaire email invitation and by reference back to these terms and conditions in the preamble to your participation.

We may contact you from time to time to tell you about our services like the ones you have enquired about or about our other relevant services. If you do not want us to do so you can tell us by writing to us or e-mailing us at any time at info@strategist.services.

Your rights

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. You may do so by writing to us using the contact details given in this notice.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

You have the right to access any Personal Information that Turadh (Alba) Ltd processes about you and to request information about:

  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

You are also entitled to:

  • Ask us to correct or update your Personal Information in accordance with The Data Protection Act 2018 and associated legislation.
  • You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. You may do so by writing to us using the contact details given in in the following paragraph.
  • Ask for a copy of your Personal Information (a Subject Access Request) by e-mailing us at info@strategist.services or writing to us at:

The Data Controller
Turadh (Alba) Ltd
64A Cumberland Street
Edinburgh
EH3 6RE
Scotland

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Cookies

What are cookies?

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

Cookies are small text files which are sent by us to your computer or other device (e.g. mobile phone, tablet).

How we use cookies

Cookies enable us to track your current online experience, save your shopping bag and personalise content and advertisements, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We may also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use the Site.

Users can set their browsers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Enabling this last option means that online shopping is not possible and that users may not be able to take full advantage of the Site. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please take time to acquaint yourself with our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

The Site analytics service provided by Google also uses cookies to help the Site analyse how the site is used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of The Site will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Site operators and providing other services relating to Site activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Managing Cookies

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas of the Site or process an order online. You will be able to delete existing cookies or block future cookies through your browser – please note different browsers have different procedures for this. More information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at AboutCookies.org.

Security

The Site has numerous security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control such as password and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information that you provide.

Our Third-Party Data Processors

We use four third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in:

  • The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)
  • The EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws given above, and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures:

Our Third-Party Processors are:

About This Site’s Server

This Site is hosted by GoDaddy Operating Company, LLC (“GoDaddy”).

All server data is stored at the Amsterdam data centre. Daily local backups are made to the server itself. In addition to this, GoDaddy maintains daily, encrypted, incremental backups.

General

We reserve the right to change these terms of use and privacy policy at any time without prior notice to you, so you should check these terms each time you use the Site.

Even though any contract between you and us relating to your use of the Site is concluded over the internet, you and we agree it has been concluded in Guernsey, in writing. Any such contract is governed by the Law of Guernsey and, except as provided below, you and we each hereby accept the exclusive jurisdiction of the Guernsey courts.

Except in the case of our fraud, or death or personal injury caused by our negligence, we exclude any and all liability you may suffer or incur in connection with your use of this Site, whether or not it was a foreseeable consequence of our breach, negligence or other default.

Lodging a complaint

Turadh (Alba) Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the supervisory authority.

Our details

The Data Controller
Turadh (Alba) Ltd
64A Cumberland Street
Edinburgh
EH3 6RE

Tel: +44 (0)20 3290 2819
E-mail: info@strategist.services

Supervisory authority’s details

The Information Controller – Scotland
Queen Elizabeth House
Sibbald Walk
Edinburgh
EH8 8FT

Tel: +44 (0)303 123 1115
E-mail: scotland@ico.org.uk